British Top-Band DF Association

Home
Contacts
Programme
Results Archive
Competitions
News Archive
Construction
Photo Archive
DF Stories
Site Map
Links

2016 Programme of Events

National Events (Provisional)

Date Event Organiser Details Results Pictures
17 Apr Qualifier No.1 Essex Yes Yes Yes
08 May Qualifier No.2 Coventry/Banbury Yes Yes Yes
22 May Qualifier No.3 Torbay Yes Yes Yes
12 Jun Qualifier No.4 Kent Yes Yes Yes
03 Jul Qualifier No.5 Mid Thames Yes Yes Yes
24 Jul Qualifier No.6 Mid-Essex Yes Yes Yes
14 Aug Qualifier No.7 Northampton Yes Yes x
04 Sep Qualifier No.8 Weston super Mare Yes x x
25 Sep National Final Manchester Yes x x

Click here to see the list of those who have qualified for the final and here to see the status of the Rose Bowl competition.

Click to see lists of previous winners of the National Final and the Rose Bowl.


Mid-Thames Events

Date Event Start Organiser (provisional) Results Pictures
16 Mar Gage-Tyler Cup round 1 Maidenhead Thicket John Mullins Yes x
01 Apr Collier Cup round 1 Cowleaze Wood Peter Bradley Yes x
03 Apr Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy Cowleaze Wood Ray Goodearl Yes Yes
13 Apr Gage-Tyler Cup round 2 Maidenhead Thicket Alan Simmons Yes x
06 May Collier Cup round 2 Cowleaze Wood Brian Bristow Yes x
18 May Gage-Tyler Cup round 3 Maidenhead Thicket Min Standen Yes x
03 Jun Collier Cup round 3 Cowleaze Wood Mark Coventry Yes x
15 Jun Gage-Tyler Cup round 4 Maidenhead Thicket Steve Stone Yes x
01 Jul Collier Cup round 4 Cowleaze Wood Peter Lisle Yes x
13 Jul Gage-Tyler Cup round 5 Maidenhead Thicket Ray Goodearl Yes x
05 Aug Collier Cup round 5 Cowleaze Wood Bill Pechey Yes x
17 Aug Gage-Tyler Cup round 6 Maidenhead Thicket Graham Phillips Yes x
02 Sep Collier Cup round 6 Cowleaze Wood Roger Shepherd x x
14 Sep Gage-Tyler Cup round 7 Maidenhead Thicket Dave Ryan x x
07 Oct Collier Cup round 7 Cowleaze Wood Justin Snow x x
29 Oct Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy TBD TBD x x

Collier Cup events start at Cowleaze Wood (NGR SU 727958)
Gage-Tyler events start at Maidenhead Thicket (NGR SU 854815)
First transmission is at 7:30 pm for both series

Click on the name to see the current status of the Gage-Tyler Cup, the Collier Cup and the Bill North Trophy.
Previous winners of these three trophies are shown here.

Here's a list of the winners of the Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy and those of the Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy.

Chelmsford/Colchester Events

Chelmsford and Colchester radio clubs run a series of joint events through the year. Details of these are given on Roy Emeny's website.

Manchester Events

Events are run in the Manchester area; the details are on a Facebook page here.

The website of the South Manchester radio club has some DF archive material here.