2009 Programme of Events
National Events
Date |
Event |
Organiser |
Details |
Results |
Pictures |
05 Apr |
Qualifier No.1 |
Maidstone |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
26 Apr |
Qualifier No.2 |
Northampton |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
17 May |
Qualifier No.3 |
Torbay |
Yes |
Yes |
x |
07 Jun |
Qualifier No.4 |
Swindon |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
28 Jun |
Qualifier No.5 |
Banbury |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
19 Jul |
Qualifier No.6 |
Colchester |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
16 Aug |
Qualifier No.7 |
Staffordshire |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
06 Sep |
Qualifier No.8 |
Coventry |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
27 Sep |
National Final |
Weston super Mare |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
Click here to see the list of those who have qualified for the final and here to see the status of the Rose Bowl competition.
Click to see lists of previous winners of the National Final and the Rose Bowl.
Mid-Thames Events
Date |
Event |
Start |
Organiser (provisional) |
Results |
Pictures |
18 Mar |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 1 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Brian Bristow |
Yes |
x |
29 Mar |
Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy |
Cowleaze Wood |
Alan Simmons |
Yes |
Yes |
03 Apr |
Collier Cup round 1 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Peter Lisle |
Yes |
x |
15 Apr |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 2 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Min Standen |
Yes |
x |
08 May |
Collier Cup round 2 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Peter Bradley |
Yes |
x |
20 May |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 3 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Steve Stone |
Yes |
x |
05 Jun |
Collier Cup round 3 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Bill Pechey |
Yes |
x |
17 Jun |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 4 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Ray Goodearl |
Yes |
x |
03 Jul |
Collier Cup round 4 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Graham Phillips |
Yes |
x |
15 Jul |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 5 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
John Champion |
Yes |
Yes |
07 Aug |
Collier Cup round 5 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Mark Coventry |
Yes |
x |
19 Aug |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 6 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Alan Simmons |
Yes |
x |
04 Sep |
Collier Cup round 6 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Roger Shepherd |
Yes |
x |
16 Sep |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 7 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Dave Ryan/John Mullins |
Yes |
x |
02 Oct |
Collier Cup round 7 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Brian Bristow |
Yes |
x |
24 Oct |
Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy |
Spade Oak Car Park |
Peter Lisle/Steve Stone |
Yes |
x |
Collier Cup events start at Cowleaze Wood (NGR SU 727958)
Gage-Tyler events start at Maidenhead Thicket (NGR SU 854815)
First transmission is at 7:30 pm for both series
Click on the name to see the current status of the Gage-Tyler Cup, the Collier Cup and the Bill North Trophy.
Previous winners of these three trophies are shown here.
Here's a list of the winners of the Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy and those of the Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy.
Chelmsford/Colchester Events
Chelmsford and Colchester radio clubs run a series of joint events through the year. Details of these are given on Roy Emeny's website.
South Manchester Events
South Manchester radio club runs a series of events through the year. Details of these are given on the club website.